Design and construction of metalloproteins/bilayer film devices and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Naotoshi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80136530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hiroto  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (30274624)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsredox protein / artifical lipid / device / electron transfer / phase transition / ferredoxin / mediation / supramolecule / カチオン性人工脂質 / 修飾電極 / 相転移 / 拡散定数 / 分子機能電極 / 二分子膜フィルム / タンパク質 / イオン交換 / 電極デバイス / グルコース酸化酵素
Research Abstract
Results of our research project titled on Design and construction of metalloproteins/bilayer film devices and their application are summarized as follows.
1. A ferrocene with double long chains, 2C16GluFc, was synthesized and regulated mediated electron transfer reactions of glucose oxidase immobilized on a lipid film containing ferrocene was examined. A graphite (BPG) electrode modified with a cast of 2CI6GluFc and a synthetic lipid, dihexadecyldimethylammonium bromide (2C16N^+Br^-) gave phase transition dependent cyclic voltammograms. Normal pulse voltammetry proved that the enhancement of the faradaic current at the electrode at temperatures above the phase transition is ascribable to the increase in the apparent diffusion rate constants. Glucose oxidase was immobilized on the film of 2C16GluFc/2C16N^+Br^- on BPG and ferrocene-mediated catalytic electron transfers in the presence of glucose were explored. Temperature experiment has revealed that the phase transition regulates the catalytic electron transfer reaction.
2. Thermal stability of the [2Fe-2S] cluster structure of ferredoxin embedded in the films of four artificial ammonium lipid was much improved than that of ferredoxin in solution. Artificial cationic ammonium lipid films were found to provide suitable microenvironments for the incorporation of ferredoxin in a way to undergo electrochemical communication with the underlying electrodes. We have demonstrated for the first time that the diffusion constant, D, and the heterogeneous electron transfer rate constant, k^0', for ferredoxin embedded in a cast film of an artificial lipid, 2C18N^+Br^-, are 4 X 10^-^1^0 cm^2 s^-^1 and 1.4 X 10^-^4 cm s^-^1, respectively. D and k^0' values of ferredoxin in the films of the films were close with those of ferredoxin in 2C18N^+r^- films. The experimentally observed voltammograms of ferredoxin in the film fitted well with the simulated voltammograms using the obtained D and k^0'.