Project/Area Number |
08455449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Isao Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROKI Shigeki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30293046)
KUROSU Hiromichi Nara Woman's University, Faculty of Apalel Science, Assoc.Professor, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (20221228)
ANDO Shinji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00272667)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Polymer Gel / NMR Imaging / Spatial Information / Stimulus-Response / Molecular Design / Molecular Motion / Image Pattern / 画像解析 |
Research Abstract |
Water-swollen crosslinked polymer gels deform by the application of an electic field. For this, application of polymer gels to electrically-activated devices have been widely wtudied using these deformation properties. From such situation, in order to clarify changes in macroscopic structure and dynamics of water molecules in crosslinked poly (methacrylic acid) gel by the application of electric field through the observation of microscopic information at the molecular level, ^1H NMR imaging patterns with with information about the spatial distribution of ^1H spin density and ^1H spin-spin relaxation time T2 of water molecules in the polymer gel have been successfully measured. From these experimental results, we have elucidated the mechanism of shrinkage process of polymer gel and migration of paramagnetic metal ion in polymer gel under electric field. Futher, the application of these research works to molecular design of polymer gels has been usefully studied.