Structure of advanced engineering plastics as studied by ^<129>Xe NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAO Takehiko  Kyoto, Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50093274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEGOSHI Kiyonori  Kyoto, Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10206964)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsXenon NMR / polymer blend / spinodal decomposition / スピノ-ダル分解
Research Abstract
Xe gas was introduced into polyacenic semiconductor (PAS) materials doped with Li iopns, and dependence of the ^<129>Xe chemical shife on the ion concentration has been studied. Effects of highly pressurized Xe gas on a micro-structure of polystirene (PS) were also examined.
[1]Structural analysis of polyacenic semiconductor (PAS) materials
1)Xe gas was introduced into the PAS materials and ^<129>Xe NMR spectra of Xe adsorbed by PAS were observed. The average pore size, number, and its distribution were obtained by analyzing the pressure dependence of the Xe NMR spectra on the applied Xe pressure.
2)Molecular diffusion of Xe atoms among the micro-pores was examined by two-dimensional (2D) ^<129>Xe exchange NMR.Conectivities of the micro-pores were studied by analyzing the 2D-exchange NMR spectra.
3)Above experiments have also been done for the Li-doped PAS.Observed spectra were examined to reveal effects of the doped Li ions on the structure of PAS.
[2]Study of polystirene (PS) under high Xe pressures
4)We have developed high-pressure high-resolution solid-state NMR by adopting a Pyrex or quartz glass tube as a container of a sample and highly pressurized gas.
PS and Xe gases were introduced to the container, and ^<129>Xe NMR spectra were observed. Further, high-resolution solid-state ^<13>C NMR spectra of PS under high Xe pressure were observed togehter with ^<13>C relaxation times of the individual carbons. The ^<129>Xe and ^<13>C NMR results were examined to unravel effcts of Xe gas on micro-structures of PS.