| Project/Area Number |
08455455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Masaoki Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of polymer Science and Engineering, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50115870)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANE Hideki Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of polymer Science and Engineering, As, 繊維学部, 助教授 (30191365)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Engineering Plastic / Polymer Blends / Rheology / Sea-Island Structure / Tribological Properties / ポリアミド / ポリオレフィン / トライボロジー / モルフォロジー |
| Research Abstract |
The deformation and recovery of a poly (isobutylene) droplet embedded in a poly (dimethylsiloxane) matrix are directly observed from two directions after application of a large step shear strain. The droplet shape and recovery time strongly depended on the magnitude of the applied strain. Just after application of a large strain, a droplet deforms almost affinely to a flat ellipsoid. It then changes into a rod-like shape, a dumbbell and to an ellipsoid of revolution, and finally to a sphere. Model calculations show that the primary driving force for the shape recovery is the interfacial energy in order to reduce the surface area of the deformed droplet. Dynamic viscoelatic properties of polycarbonate as a engineering plastic/polystirene blend melts were investigated. The average radius of droplets of dispersed phase was estimated from transmission electron micrographs of the blend. Further the interfacial tension between these two polymers were determined by comparison of the dynamic data with thge Plierne theory, and found to agree fairly well with the values obtained by other methods. Tribological properties of polyamide 6/polyolefin blends were investigated. It was found that the tribological properties of the blends are strongly affected by the phase morphology, crystalline structure, and interfacial adhesion between parent polymers as well as the composition of the components.