To Clarify the Molecular-Theoretical Reasons Why Aromatic Rigid Polymers Exhibit Ultra-High Moduli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kohji  Department of Macromolecular Science, Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60171691)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAromatic Polymers / Structure / Mechanical Properties / Crystal Structure / X-ray Structure Analysis / Electron Diffraction / Computer Simulation / Supercritical Fluid Chromatography / 超高弾性率ポリマー / X線解折 / ポリ-p-フェニレンベンゾビスオキサゾール / ポリ-p-フェニレンベンゾビスチアゾール / 剛直高分子 / 芳香族ポリアミド / 構造解析 / オリゴマー / 超臨界流体クロマトグラフ / 分取 / ポリ-p-フェニレンテレフタルアミド / ポリ-m-フェニレンイソフタルアミド
Research Abstract
Many attentions have been paid on aromatic rigid polymers because of their excellent mechanical properties. In order to improve these properties furthermore, we need to collect the highly reliable data of "structure"and "interactions"of polymer crystals as the limiting state of bulk polymer materials and to clarify the intimate relationship between the structure and mechanical properties from the molecular theoretical point of view. We carried out the following three items to attain these purposes.
(1) We developed a new system of structure analysis of polymer crystals by organizedly combining the X-ray diffraction, electron diffraction, infrared/Raman spectroscopy, computer simulation and so on. And the structure analysis of the strongest poly-p-phenylene benzobisoxazole fiber was successfully performed.
(2) Model compounds of aromatic rigid polymers were synthesized and their crystal structures were analyzed by the above-mentioned system.
(3) In order to separate the mixture of model compounds of aromatic polymers with different number of monomer sequences, a supercritical fluid chromatography was introduced. As the detectors for this installment, both the Fourier-transform infrared spectrometer and the Visible-Ultraviolet spectrometer were introduced. These detectors made it possible to perform the separation of most kinds of substances.