Project/Area Number |
08455458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Teruo Tokyo Women's Medical University, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00130237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKATA Miki Tokyo Women's Medical University, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80307488)
CHUNG Joo eun Tokyo Women's Medical University, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90307489)
KIKUCHI Akihiko Tokyo Women's Medical University, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40266820)
AOYAGI Takao Tokyo Women's Medical University, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (40277132)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) / Molecular design / Temperature-responsive / Hydrogel / Graft-type / Poly (ethylene glycol) / 薬物送達システム / ポリ(N-イソピルアクリルアミド) / 温度応答性ゲル / グラフト型ゲル / 高速収縮 / 疎水性凝集 / 水の透過経路 / 人工筋肉 |
Research Abstract |
Conventional drug release regulation using hydrogels was depended on drug diffusive transport in the gels. In contrast, we investigated a novel thermo-responsive drug release regulation synchronized with convectional water outflow induced by aggregation of network containing comb-type graft chains. Deswelling kinetics of conventional gel without graft chains becomes slow : size-depended kinetics is obtained. This is because swelling to deswelling changes of the conventional gel is governed by collective diffusion of network. In contract, poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (PIPAAm) network containing comb-type PIPAAm grafts with freely mobile ends shows rapid deswelling changes in response to stepwise temperature changes above 32゚C.The graft chains undergo rapid dehydration with temperature changes, accelerating the deswelling changes of the graft-type gel due to strong hydrophobic interaction between dehydrated graft chains. Difference is apparent in drug release pattern from the conventional gel and the graft-type gel. Upon increasing temperature, the conventional gel stops the drug diffusion due to formation of skin layers at the gel surface. In contract, pulsed drug release is achieved synchronized with the convectional water release during the rapid deswelling of the graft-type gel. Details are studies for a new function of thermo-responsive graft-type gel as a micro-pumping matrix.