Study on Remote Sensing of Wind Field by Incoherent Doppler Lidar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Tatsuro  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (50207346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKA Naoto  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Ass, 商船学部, 助教授 (60211760)
MURAYAMA Toshiyuki  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Ass, 商船学部, 助教授 (50200308)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLidar / Doppler effect / Wind field measurement / Remote sensing / ライター
Research Abstract
To know the wind field in local area is very useful from the standpoints of airline safety in the vicinity of airports and preservation of earth environment in the urban area. We have been developed a Doppler lidar system based on the edge technique for the detection of wind in the atmospheric boundary layr. In the system, we employed an injection seeded Nd : YAG laser as transmitter and a Fabry-Perot interferometer as high resolution optical filter. The work is progressing at a pace somewhat slower than the original schedule and we have just finish the fundamental stage. The outline will be described blow.
(1) Adjustment of Fabry-Perot interferometer (FPI) : The spectrum of PZT-scanned output from the FPI was investigated with a He-Ne laser light which enters the FPI parallel to the mirror axis. Finesse is read out as about 40.
(2) Observation of the interference pattern of FPI : The injection seeded Nd : YAG laser was transmitted to the FPI and the interference fringe pattern of FPI was observed by a CCD camera.
(3) Simulation of the edge technique : Simulation of the edge technique performance was carried out to examine the effect of the laser spectral width and shape on transmission and sensitivity of the edge filter.
We can obtain some information through exchange of opinion with many researchers about the latest trend of the Doppler lidar research. Based on the facts which have been clarified so far, we are considering the way to progress with this study hereafter.