A Study of Agent-oriented Ship Design System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50220421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Iwao  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70010890)
KOYAMA Takeo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10010696)
FUSIMI Akira  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10272379)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsagent-oriented / KIF / KQML / Ship Design / KADS / Knowledge-based system / CAD / Intelligent system / エージェント指向システム / 設計問題 / 人工知能 / 構造設計
Research Abstract
This is two year research program for the Agent-oriented Design System.
The research was divided into three parts, that is,
[1] agent-oriented design system architecture and knowledge treatment,
[2] knowledge exchange between heterogeneous systems
[3] architectural consideration for respective agent.
As for [1], the hull form design systems was implemented based on the European KADS.The system architecture and work coordination have been analyzed and systematized through the KADS.The prototype system was also furnished advisory system.
In item [2], the knowledge interchange via KIF and KQML was examined to appiy the hull structure and piping which caused structural conflict. The semantics essential for the system was derived and to resolve the conflict under higher, authors proposed the Coordinator agent which may be the human designer.
In item [3], architectural aspect was intensively examined through the tug boat collaboration model. In this research, the three layred structure for agent was proposed and implementation clarified its effectiveness.
Through Those research items, authors provided fundamental and essential requirements for the agent-oriented design system.