Optimization of Engine Room Structure with Modules of Equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOBUKAWA Hisashi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60034344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHOU Guoqiang  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90271072)
KOSE Kuniji  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40034409)
KITAMURA Mitsuru  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40195293)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEngine Room Structure / Modules of Equipments / Vibration / Finite Element Method / Eigen Frequency / Eigen Mode / 小型船 / 居住区構造
Research Abstract
New type of engine room for 499 ton type ship has been researched here. In order to install several large modules of equipment in engine room, a large open hatch is necessary on upper deck. The cabin of this new type of ship has been separated cabin from ship, because we need open space over the engine room when several large equipments, such as engine, are installed into engine room. However, it is required to check the stiffness of ship, especially engine room, since there is a large hole on upper deck. Hence, in this research work, we make numerical investigation for structure behavior with respected to vibration. Two kinds of engine rooms are designed here, one has second deck and the other dose not. The conclusion is listed below.
Enginer room with second deck
Numerical investigation has been done with the number of pillar changed as 0,4,6,8,9. The best number of pillars is from 6 to 9 in order to avoid resonance with engine.
Engine room without second deck
Numerical investigation has been done with the number of pillar ichanged as 0,4,6,7. The best number of pillars is 7 in order to avoid resonance with engine. It is also cleared that other pillars is better to be attached on side shell for having more stiffened structure.