A Study of Safe Evacuation Methods Considering Human Factor in the Event of a Ship Fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHI Nobuyoshi  Kyushu University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80039677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HU Changhong  Kyushu University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20274532)
SHINODA Takeshi  Kyushu University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80235548)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMarine fire / Safe evacuation / Human factor / Smoke diffusion / Simulation / Smoke control / Walking speed / Abnormal action / フィールドモデル / 火災伝播 / 避難行動
Research Abstract
The development of system reliability analysis of marine accidents originating from human error is regarded as being of major importance in recent years. This study presents an analytical method for the estimation of the risk evaluation of accidents during the functional design of marine systems.
In the event of a ship fire, the intricacies of the fire spread phenomena and the accompanying human factor render the safety measures to be all the more difficult to establish. Fire smoke spreads rapidly and the smoke diffusion is apt to be dangerous even for persons away from the area of outbreak of the fire. Thus, for an estimation of an evacuation system is necessary to include the unexpected factors such as the ambiguity of human behavioral patterns, the reliability of a safe evacuation system is to be considered very carefully. However, there are no existing criteria to evaluate the safety of evacuation and the efficiency of smoke proof and smoke control systems, which were grasped those behaviors so far by simulations of smoke diffusion and evacuation considering human factor.
This study defines a measure of risk due to smoke diffusion in the evacuation routes using a simultaneous simulation of smoke diffusion and evacuation. This risk index is compared between various safety systems and its validity is confirmed using model of a living space and common space in a typical cruise ship.