THREE DIMENSIONAL VISUALIZATION OF ROCK FRACTURING PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (1997)
Kumamoto University (1996)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Katsuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20128268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masaji  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate school of Eng, Reseearch Assoc., 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (10250474)
FUJII Yoshiaki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (70192309)
MUNEKATA Mizue  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Reserch Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (30264279)
KOIKE Katsuaki  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80205294)
高島 和希  熊本大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60163193)
尾原 祐三  熊本大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50135315)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCrack / Visualization / X-ray CT Scan / Image Processing / Rock / Rock Splitting / Fracture mechanics / Dynamic fracture / 亀裂 / 蛍光剤 / 紫外線 / 圧縮試験
Research Abstract
A series of experimental and theoretical investigation for the three dimensional visualization of rock fracturing process has been carried out. Results obtained are as follows.
(1) The visualization of the fracture under various circumstances and loading conditions has been performed. It is clarified that the fracture process of granite under uniaxial compression is characterized by the crack propagation with complex modes. And it is confirmed that the failure process of rock splitting can be interpreted as the development of the process zone in front of the crack tip.
(2) It is confirmed that X-ray CT method is effective to measure the aperture of open cracks and fluid migration in rocks.
(3) The fragmentation process of rock was analyzed by FEM with taking into account the crack propagation and the heterogeneity of strength. It is made clear that the localization process is strongly affected by the strength heterogeneity.
(4) The spatial distribution of attributes of rock joints has been analyzedy geomathematical methods. It was pointed out that the visualization of rock joint distribution is useful to evaluate the seepage flow in rock mass.