Project/Area Number |
08456003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOYOSHI Fusao Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (90230052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGURA Yutaka Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Research Associate, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (60224193)
MURATA Minoru Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Associate Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (20166292)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Tomato mosaic virus / Resistance gene / RAPD / SCAR / Near isogenic line / PCR / Differential display / cDNA / ウイルス / トマト / RAPDマーカー / SCARマーカー / 染色体 / レーザカッティング |
Research Abstract |
1.DNA markers nearest the Tm-1 and Tm-2 loci The linear order of the known six DNA markers (SCAR markers) linked to the Tm-1 locus was not able to be determined, since they did not segregate m . progeny of a hybrid between near-isogenic tomato lines, GCR26 (+/+) and GC R237 ( Tm-2/Tm-2) . In another approach, we checked four Lycopersicon hirsutum lines. As a result, I101100 was estimated to be the nearest marker of the Tm-1 locus. Similarly, we attempted to determine the linear order of the known nine DNA markers (RAPD or SCAR markers) by comparing four tomato lines which have Tm-2 or one of the alleles of Tm-2. As a result, Nl3_<1000>, I13_<1300>, E16900 and, G09700 was estimated to be nearest the Tm-2 locus. 2. Search for disease resistance gene-like sequences in near-isogenic tomato lines Comparing patterns of PCR products and Southern hybridizatin patterns betwee the near-isogenic lines, we examined whether there are sequences different between near-isogenic lines, but failed to find any difference betweenthem. On the other hand, we found that there are a great number of resistance gene-like sequences, and was able to estimate a differentiation process of one sequence to .two differnt sequences. 3. Detection of cDNA sequences specific to a ToMV resistant line We isolated cDNA fragments differentially displayed between GCR26 (+/+) and GCR236 (Tm-2/Tm-2) and determined their sequences. As a result, we found two fragments specific to GCR236, one of which has a sequence similar to apart of a gene encoding xyloglucan endo-transglycolase of tomato, and the other to a part of a gene encoding a protein kinase.