Characterization of fatty acid conversion enzymes of soybean and their application for improvement of soybean oil quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yutaka  Saga Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30039341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Takuji  Saga Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70136597)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssoybean / fatty acid / desaturation enzymes / 脂肪酸転換酵素 / 不飽和化酵素遺伝子 / 脂肪酸組成 / ステアリン酸 / オレイン酸 / リノレン酸
Research Abstract
Previously, we have reported to establish many fatty acid-mutants from X-ray irradiated soybean progenies.
In this research, we analyzed their mutants using genetical and molecular biological approach, and then identified the gene family that is involved in fatty acid synthesis pathway. These results lead to conclusion that sop] and sop2 genes control the high palmitic acid character, st1 and st2 genes control the high stearic acid character, ol gene controls high oleic acid character, and fan and fanx genes control low linolenic acid character, respectively.
We could isolate some cDNA clones encoding stearoyl-ACP desaturase, microsomal omega-6 fatty acid desaturase and microsomal omega-3 fatty acid desaturase from soybean seed cDNA library. Three of them were identified as corresponding clones to stl, ol and fan genes, respectively.
Furthermore, we analyzed the expression of these genes under phytohormone treatments, and found that mRNA accumulations of both plastidal and microsomal omega-6 desaturase genes coordinately decreased, in contrast, that of omega-3 desaturase genes coordinately increased.