Project/Area Number |
08456008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
作物学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AKITA Shigemi The University of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.Agr.Life Sci., Agr.&Env.Bio., Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10251498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEMOTO Keisuke The University of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.Agr.Life Sci., Agr.&Env.Bio., Assistant Profes, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40211461)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | rice / lodging / culm / hemicellulose / cell / wall / イネ / 倒伏 / 細胞壁 |
Research Abstract |
The physiological and molecular base of decreased culm physical strength in ripening stage of rice was studied. Following results were obtained during three years research ; 1. Cell wall thickness of the parenchyma was sharply decreased when the strength of culm was reduced. 2. Clear difference among varieties were observed in this relation and the variety showing higher remorbilization of non-structural substances during ripening tended to show remarkable reduction in culm strength. 3. Hemicellulose and pectin showed the drastic change of their content and the former was responsible for this remorbilization 4. (1-3, 1-4) -beta-glucan and arabinoxylan showed sharp decrease during ripening period of rice. 5. Gene expression of glucanase was examined and its expression was enhanced in correspondence with the reduced culm strength. Further studies on the molecular basis of varietal differences and the change with growth stage are required.