Studies on Biodiversity and bioproductivity for sustainable agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Tomomi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50180419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAIZU Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70177301)
AKITA Shigemi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10251498)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBiodiversity / Bioproductivity / No-tillage / Soil microbes / AM mycorrhiza / Biopore / Plant type / Sustainable agriculture / 穂重型 / 炭素収支 / シアン耐性呼吸 / 生物孔隙 / 乾物増加速度 / リン酸欠乏 / 生物性孔隙
Research Abstract
In order to supply foods of safe and good quality to the increasing population of the world, crop production systems should be with high sustainability. Several basic studies on the improvement of bioproductivity and the utilization of biodiversity were conducted.
The biological significance of the cyanide-resistant respiration, which may affect carbon balance, and the factors affecting CGR (crop growth rate) and TR (translocation rate) as primary components of PGR (panicle growth rate) were studied. The advantages of the characteristics accompanied with a heavy panicle type of rice were indicated.
With the view of utilizing microbes for improving crop yields, the roles of both plants and microbes in phosphorus acquisition were studied. Wild plants were more capable of growing under phosphorus deficient conditions than crop plants. The microflora including AM mycorrhiza varied widely with fields and cropping systems.
The morphology and function of biopores were studied. An image-analyzing method for the measurement of the number and distribution of biopores in the field was established. Larger biopores left by the roots or earthworms were frequently resided by the roots of the present crop as a pathway to deep soil. It is considered that a cropping system with deep-rooting crops or stimulating soil animal activities may be effective.
It is concluded that it still remains room for improving bioproductivity of crops and possibilities to utilize soil organisms for more sustainable crop production systems.