| Project/Area Number |
08456010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
作物学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INAMURA Tatsuya Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (00263129)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (90207738)
OHNISHI Masao Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (80185339)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | rice cultivar / drought resistance / root / hydraulic conductance / イネ / 耐旱性 / 吸水速度 / 蒸散 / 耐干性 / 通導コンダクタンス / 水ポテンシャル |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, the depth effects on water-uptake ability of rice root system were investigated in relation to root system development and hydraulic conductance under rewatering condition. 1. The rapid root system development in the deeper part of soil is one of the most important traits of cultivars in order to have higher recovery from water stress during rewatering period. 2. The drought resistance is related to water-uptake ability, and high contents of lignin and cellulose in the root cell wall that support the water-uptake ability by increasing the rigidity of roots under stressed conditions. 3. Root systems in the deeper part of soil experience higher water potential than in the surface layer under water stressed condition. Given adequate substrate by higher recovery from water stress under following rewatering condition, their root system development and hydraulic conductance of drought resistance varieties are less restricted than sensitive varieties.