Quantitative Evaluation of Control System of Crop Production under the Unfavorable Soil Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Life and Environmental Science, Shimane University
Principal Investigator
KOBATA Tohru  Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Shimane University Prof., 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60186723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazuhiro  Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Shimane University Assi.Prof., 生物資源科学部, 助手 (90234814)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdrought / leaf water potential / production / reduction / root / stomata / stress / transpiration / 土壌乾燥 / 土壌密度 / 導管液 / 気孔伝導度 / 葉身水ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
Control system of plant production under drought, soil reduction and compacted soil conditions was investigated from a stand point of water relation. There were two dominant processes controlling growth ; the first one is hydraulic control through inhibition of water absorption in roots and the second is non-hydraulic control by any substance derived from root system. The hydraulic control was observed in rice plants grown under high compacted soils where suppression of plant growth accompanied with reduction of leaf water potential. The non-hydraulic control was considered in rice grown under drought and reduction of soils where stomatal conductance reduced more sensitive than that estimated by reductions of leaf water potential and xylem sap collected from the root system inhibited stomatal opening of non-stressed plants fed the xylem sap. We tried to make a model framework which indicates plant production under drought conditions. In the model when water use efficiency is considered to be constant, plant production was illustrated by transpiration rate which changes by both amounts of root and soil reserved water capacity. This model does not separate the control process as hydraulic and non-hydraulic control process but can became more useful if the process will be appropriately combined.