STUDIES ON ASTRINGENCY MECHANISMS IN PERSIMMON FRUITS AND ITS APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Tadaaki  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90026609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Tetuya  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20230013)
IKEDA Mitimasa  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20007074)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspersimmon / astringency / tannin / turgor / dehydration / ethanol / CO2 / acetaldehyde / 脱渋機構 / アルコール脱渋 / 炭酸ガス脱渋 / カキ
Research Abstract
Firstly, we tried to isolate kaki-tannin preparation by Matuo-method, but it contained much impurity. So we isolated tannin by dialyzing methanol extract of immature persimmon fruit. The tannin so obtained, showed almost the same molecular weight as that of the original solution. Our tannin preparation almost disappeared an astringent taste by dehydration. Next, thiol-promoted degradation of the tannin polymers with sulfanylethanol was tried after artificial removal of the astringency by treatment with acetaldehyde, CO_2, or ethanol. As a result, the compounds which showed the result of the condensation of tannins with acetaldehyde was little in tannins from CO_2 and ethanol treatments, compared with that of acetaldehyde treatment. Lastly, we found water movement from tannin cells to flesh cells during artificial removal of the astringency with CO_2 or ethanol, by determination of turgor pressure in the flesh cells. These results suggest that an astringent removal with CO_2 and ethanol may come from solidification of tannins by dehydration.