DYNAMIC STATES OF WATER MOLECULES AND SUGARS IN HORTICULTURAL PLANTS IN RESPONDING ENVIRONMENTAL STRESSES USING NMR SPECTROSCOPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAYA-INOUE Mari  KYUSHU UNIV.AGR.ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (60091394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Nobuaki  NATN.FOOD RES.INST.CHIEF RES., 食品総合研究所, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords^1H-, ^<13>C-NMR / ^1H-NMR relaxation times (T_1, T_2) / Water compartment / NMR imaging (MRI) / Environmental response / Tulip (Tulipa gesneriana) / Fruit ripening / Sugar / 環境ストレス / 多核NMR / 水の動態 / NMR緩和時間(T1,T2) / 糖代謝 / 園芸植物(チューリップ球根) / スピン-格子緩和時間(T1)
Research Abstract
^1H-NMR is a non-destructive method that can be used to study the dynamic states of water in vivo. In this study, proton density map, distribution of sugars and relaxation times (T_1, T_2) in bulbs exposed to low temperatures, fruit with ripening and seed germination were examined by using ^1H-NMR imaging (MRI) , ^1H-NMR microscopy and high resolution ^1H-, ^<13>C-NMR spectroscopy. On the basis of the results, factors on changes of water status were also discussed in relation to cellular components by histohemical methods.
1) Low temperature treatments in tulip bulbs increased signal intensity of mobile water in the scale parenchyma tissue whereas no mobile water was observed in noncooled bulb scales. In succession, higher water production resulting from higher respiration in the precooled bulbs when transferred to ambient temperatures encouraged metabolicactivity. The synergistic effects in water status would lead to rapid growth of the flower stalk after planting.
2) Sugars in germinating barley seeds were located in vascular bundle and the solubilized endosperm. The sugars are primarily transported through the vascular bundles and, at the same time, rapidly incorporated into mesophyll cells in the leaves.
3) Water in fig fruit and Japanese apricot fruit tissues consisted of three water components and free water appeared as major fraction with significant water uptake with fruit ripening. Water compartments reflected cellular heterogeneity in the fruit tissues. Furthermore, water status in cherry fruit was contradictory between the seed and pericarp with fruit ripening.