Project/Area Number |
08456026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物保護
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MAYAMA Shigeyuki Kobe University, FAC.OF AGRICULTURE,DEPT.OF BIOLOGICAL & ENVIRONMENTAL,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00112251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Masashi GRADUATE SCHOOL OF KOBE UNIV.NATURAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00212233)
NANMORI Takashi Kobe University, DEPT.OF BIOLOGICAL & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00180555)
NAKAYASHIKI Hitoshi Kobe University, DEPT.OF BIOLOGICAL & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (50252804)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | crown rust / disease resistance / elicitor / PR protein / activated oxygen / phytoalexin / 植物疾病抵抗性 / キチナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of recognition and signal transduction which regulate disease occurence in oats and crown rust interactions. Special reference was concerned with (1) a role of release of activated oxygen, (2) cloning of genes activated during resistance expression, such as chitinase as PR protein and genes responsible to phytoalexin production and signal transduction. As a result, it was found that evolvement of activated oxygen is absolutely required for initiation of genes for phytoalexin production. The cells affected by infection as well as elicitors reacted positively to stains which detect free radicals including activated oxygen. Activated oxygen could be important for induction of resistance as a secondary messengers and induce gene activation for PR protein, phytoalexin and so on. Chitinase was induced in parallel with resistance expression. The enzymes were purified and N-teminal sequence of amino acid was determined and the genes encoded with chitinase have been cloned. In addition, it was found that the chitinases can release chito-oligosaccharides active as elicitor. Finally, it was found that DNA-laddering as a typical symptom of apoptosis was detected in association of resistance response in oat cells treated with rust races and elicitors. Relationships between apoptosis and defense response was confirmed.