A SEARCH OF MICROBES PATHOGENIC FOR DIFFICULT-TO-CONTROL INSECT PESTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHBA Michio  KYUSHU UNIV., FAC.AGR.ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (80038281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKI Eiichi  FUKUOKA INDUST.TECHNOL.CTR., CHIEF RESEARCHER, 主任研究員
YASUNAGA Chisa  KYUSHU UNIV., FAC.AGR., ASSIST.PROF., 農学部, 助手 (20264103)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBacillus thurin-giensis / diamondback moth-toxicity / novel Cry protein / Antarctica / microsporidian / Nosema / Pleistophora / Brazil / 親規Crg蛋白質 / Nesema / 鱗翅目毒性 / Cry9D δ-内毒素 / 双翅目毒性 / Cry19B δ-内毒素 / Nosema mesnili / Nosema bombysis
Research Abstract
(1) Gene sequence analysis revealed that the Cry proteins of the five Lepidoptera-specific Bacillus thuringiensis strains, that belong to the three H serovars (fukuokaensis, sotto, and galleriae) and produce spherical parasporal inclusions, are of the single category, a novel class belonging to the Cry9 delta-endotoxin.
(2) Of 1713 Japanese isolates of Bacillus thuringiensis, 609 (35.5%) exhibited high larvicidal activity against the diamondback moth, Plutella xylostella. Of these toxic isolates, 605 belonged to the H serotypes 1-10. When five selected highly toxic isolates, belonging to four H serovars (sumiyoshiensis, 2 isolates ; fukuokaensis, 1 ; canadensis 1 ; morrisoni, 1), were examined for their delta-endotoxins, the four isolates, excluding the morrisoni isolate, were assigned to the Cry9D-producing strains.
(3) Isolation experiments failed to recover Bacillus thuringiensis from soils and floral samples collected in the coastal area of the L_tzow-Holm Bay of the Antarctica sub-continent.
(4) Characterization of the microsporidians, isolated from diseased larvae of the silkworm (Bombyx mori) in Brazilian sericultural farms, revealed that (i) the isolates with large- to middle-sized spores belong to the genus Nosema, but differ from the species Nosema bombycis, and (ii) the isolates with small-sized spores belong to the genus Pleistophora.