ENDOCRINOLOGICAL AND GENETIC REGULATION OF WING-FORM AND WING-LENGTH IN THE BROWN PLANTHOPPER,NILAPARVATA LUGENS AND THE MECHANISM OF MIGRATION OF THIS INSECTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionSAGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOJO Sumio  DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED ENTOMOLOGY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE SAGA UNIVERSITY PRFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50011911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FILIPPI Lisa  佐賀大学, 農学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNilaparvatalugens / wing-demorphism / juvenile hormore / precocene / ovarian devalopment / nymphal period / long evity / genetic regulation / 翅型 / 早熟変態 / 移動 / 幼若ホリモン
Research Abstract
The brown planthopper, Nilaparvata lugens has been broadly accepted to exhibit wing-dimorphism, depending mostly on nymphal density, but we have demonstrated the presence of genetic varieties in the field populations showing different responses to density and generated genetically genuine strains predominantly showing specific wing-form and body-color in broad range of density.
ln this research, we first used the two strains showing specific wing-from by topically applying juvenile hormone or anti-juvenile hormone, precocene to the nymphs in various developmental stages to know the effect of them on wing-from, ovarian development and metamorphosis. We found that juvenile hormone induced brachyptery in the macropterous strain and enhanced its ovarian development, while prococene induced macroptery in the brachypterous strain and retarded its ovarian development, when applied in specific developmental stage. Our results strongly supported that higher
The life history characteristics such as nymphal period, adult longevity, preoviposition period, fecundity, egg period were demonstrated to differ among four strains, i.e, blackish brachypterous strain, yellowish-brown brachypterous strain, blackish macropterous strain and yellowish-brown macropterous strain, suggesting the involvement of the genes for wing-form and body^color expression also to control these life history characteristics, possibly through regulation of the synthetic activity of juvenile hormone by corpora allata.