THE ROLE OF TREHALOSE IN INSECT REPRODUCTION AND THE APPLICATION OF TREHALASE INHIBITOR FOR PEST MANAGEMENT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES
Principal Investigator
KONO Yoshiaki  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES,DEPARTMENT MEDICAL ENTOMOLOGY, HEAD OF LABORATORY, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (10225386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Masami  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL ZOOLOGY, LECTURER, 医動物学教室, 講師 (00183541)
TAKAHASHI Masakazu  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES,DEPARTMENT MEDICAL ENTOMOLOGY, SENIOR, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (00109969)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTREHALOSE / TREHALASE INHIBITOR / VALIDOXYLAMINE A / COCKROACH / GRASS HOPPER / FLIGHT / REPRODUCTION / INSECTICIDAL ACTIVITY / ワモンゴキブリ / トノサマバッタ / アブラムシ / 卵発育 / ビテロシェニン
Research Abstract
Injection of a specific and potent trehalase inhibitor, validoxylamine A (VAA), suppressed oocyte development in the American cockroach, Periplaneta americana and the smoky brown cockroach, Periplaneta fuliginosa. Ootheca formation was also affected by the same treatment. However, the suppressive activity of VAA on the reproduction was not so strong in the German cockroach, Blattella germanica. Trehalases of ovaries, fat body and accessary gland of P.americana were strongly inhibited by the injection of VAA.In control cockroaches, vitellin accumulated in the ovary in parallel with oocyte development, and amount of vitellogenin in the hemolymph changed showing negative correlation with intake of vitellogenin by the ovary. In injected cockroaches, vitellogenin production was suppressed in the early stage of oocyte development, and intake of vitellogenin by the ovary reduced in the late stage and consequently vitellogenin accumulated in the hemolymph. It is concluded that the primary effect of VAA is on the vitellogenin production and intake for the oocyte development.
In the migratory locust, Locusta migratoria, VAA also suppressed oocyte development when injected to reproductively active females. Most individuals injected with VAA stopped oocyte development completely after producing a few egg-pods, whereas water-injected controls continued to lay eggs until they died. VAA did not influence longevity of females unless a large dose (100 ug/animal) was given. VAA suppressed vitellogenin synthesis by the fat body, and uptake of yolk material by the ovary of the locust as in the cockroach. Furthermore, the juvenile hormone synthesis in corpora cardiaca was suppressed.
VAA showed suppression of the ootheca formation of P.americana when administered to the male indicating its inhibitory effect on the fertilization.
These results indicate that trehalase inhibitors would be useful for the pest control by inhibiting the reproduction of insects.