Studies on Genetic Resources of the silkworm, Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi (1997)  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10038268)
土井良 宏 (1996)  九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (30038210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANNO Yutakai  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50192711)
KAWAGUCHI Yutaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80038306)
藤井 博  九州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10038268)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBombyx mori / nucleotide sequence / chymotrypsin inhibitor / rouge mutant / new non-molting mutant / kidney shaped egg / in situ hybridization / sol (soft and limp) gene / カイコ / b-遅れ蚕 / CI-8塩基配列 / 長胴蚕(Set) / 胚形成 / Np重い型突然変異体E^N / 染色体融合
Research Abstract
New mutants, rouge and non-molting were found. The ro gene was located on the sex chromosome by linkage analysis. Nucleotide sequence of chymotrypsin inhibitor 13 (CI-13) was determined.
The adult having homozygous ki gene lays kidney-shaped eggs which can not develop complete embryo. These results suggest that maternal mRNAs of the ki egg differ from maternal mRNAs of the normal egg. Using the mRNAs extracted from unfertilized eggs of a normal and ki mutant, RT-PCR and differential display methods was performed to elucidate the difference between them. The results indicated that maternal mRNA from ki mutant are not different from that of a normal..
The sol gene for a recessive mutant named "soft and limp" was shown to be linked with E gene mapped to the end of the 6th linkage group. A three-point test involving the E^<ca> and the F gene located on the same linkage group indicated that the arrangement of three gene loci is in the order of sol-E^<ca>-F The locus of the sol gene was determined to be -21.1 cM of the 6th linkage group. In oeder to clarify this result, in situ hybridization with a RNA probe derived from the Bombyx mori Antennapedia gene was carried out, the fluorescence signal was detected at an internal region of a chromosome, not at its distal end.