Project/Area Number |
08456040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Shigekata School of Agriculture, Nagoya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20023450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EZAWA Tatsuhiro School of Agriculture Ass.Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40273213)
TASHIRO Toru Fac.of Bioresources Mie University Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (00109315)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Legumes / Nodulation / Nitrogen fixation / Rhizobium / Hask-charcoal / Soybean / Mycorrhiza / Phosphorus / アセチレン還元能 / 菌根菌 / 可給態リン酸 / 土場改良資材 / アブラナ科植物 / 緑肥 |
Research Abstract |
Nitrogen fixing bacteria in concert with legumes fix atomospheric nitrogen and vescular-arbuscular mycorrhiza (AM) assist legumes, as well as many other plants in the absorption of phosphorus and other inorganic nutrients from soil. Nodulating soybean plants cam be infected by bradyrhizobium and mycorrhisa, while non-nodulating soybeam plants can be only associated with mycorrhiza. The purpose of this study ii (1) to clear the interaction effect of two categories of microorganisms (bradyrhizobium, vascular-arbuacular mycorrhiza) and (2) to find out the optimum soil conditions for soybean plants grown under mutualistic symbiosis. 1. Dually-infected nodulating soybean plants showed the remarkable increase in plants growth marketable pod yield, nodule formation and nitrogen fixing activity over the single infected non-nodulating soybean plants. 2. The growth, nodulation and nitrogen fixing activity of nodulating soybean plants decreased by the restriction of rhizosphere although nodule weight and nitrogen fixing activity per unit weight of root adversely increased. 3. Mycorrhizal infection percentages on the nodulating soybean plants was adversely correlated with available phosphorus content in soiland also depended on the other cultivation managements such as cropping systems. The mycorrhizal infection on marigold roots was the highest at the cultivation of sweetcorn as the preceding plants. 4. Mycorrhizal infection and plant growth of marigold grown as indicator plant were enhanced by the application of some soil amendants such as husk-charcoal. Howver, the growth, plant total nitrogen and plant totalphosphorus of dually infected nodulating soybean plants increased by the application of husk-charcoal although mycorrhizal infection did not increase. These results implies that the effect of husk-charcoal application on dually infected nodulating soybean plants mainly depend on the supply of fixed nitrogen from modules.