Project/Area Number |
08456047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Yasuo The University of Tokyo, Deportment of Biotechnology, Grad. Sch. of Agri. Life Sci., Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90114363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Masaharu The University of Tokyo, Deportment of Biotechnology, Grad. Sch. of Agri. Life S, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30193262)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Denitrification / Pseudomonas aeruginosu / nitrite reductase / 緑膿菌 / 脱窒遺伝子 / ヘムd1 |
Research Abstract |
The following results were obtained during the research period. 1. Clarification of denitrifying genes Before this research period, gene sequences for nirSMCF genes including structural gene for nitrite reductase, nirS,had been clarified. This time, 3-prime further downstream sequences of nirF were determined ; the whole operon sequence could be known as nirAMCFDLGHJEN.Among these genes, nirE gene had a high homology with those for S-adenosyl-L-methionine : uroporphyrinogen III methyltransferase. Furthermore, nirFDLGHJE genes were all needed for Heme d_1 biosynthesis. 2. Function of ANR and DNR A new regilatory gene, dnr, was discovered and its effect for denitrification was shown as follows. (1) Cascade system exists (ANR-DNR-denitrification) (2) DNR does not regulate activity of alginate deiminase nor cyanide formation. (3) We could not demonstrate if DNR protein has a binding affinity for the promotor region which exists upstream of nirS gene.