Project/Area Number |
08456050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Sakayu KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (70093250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Jun KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (70281102)
KATAOKA Michihiko KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (90252494)
KOBAYASHI Michihiko KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学研究科, 講師 (70221976)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Desaturase / Inhibitor / Propyl gallate / Curcumin / Ca channel blocker / polyunsaturated fatty acid / Furan fatty acid / Docosahexaenoic acid / 不飽和化酸素 / 不飽和脂肪酸 |
Research Abstract |
(A)Four groups of polyunsaturated fatty acid-desaturase inhibitors were found. (1)Lignan compounds ; both (+) and (-) isomers are DELTA5-desaturase noncompetitive inhibitors. (+)-Sesamin and (-)-asarinin in sesame seeds specifically inhibit DELTA5-desaturase. (2)Alkyl gallate : noncompetitive inhibitors of DELTA5 and DELTA6-desaturases. Propyl gallate inhibits DELTA5 and DELTA6-desaturases. Esterification of carboxylate and 3-hydroxy group in its molecule are essential for the inhibitory activity. (3)Curcumin : noncompetitive inhibitors of DELTA5 and DELTA6-desaturases. The half part of its symmetrical structure is important for the inhibitory activity. Aromatic structure conjugated with double bond, 4-hydroxy and 3-methoxy group in its molecule is essential. (4)Dihydropyridine Ca channel blocker : uncompetitive inhibitors of DELTA5 or DELTA6-desaturases. Nicardipine and nifedipine specifically inhibit DELTA5 and DELTA6-desaturases, respectively. (B)The effects of antioxidants and related compounds, which affects on polyunsaturated fatty acid biosynthesis, on the furan fatty acid (F-acid) biosynthesis were investigated. p-Nitrobenzoic acid was found to inhibit F-acid biosynthesis. (C)The effects of antioxidants and related compounds, which affects on polyunsaturated fatty acid biosynthesis, on docosahexanoic acid (DHA) biosynthesis were investigated. p-Toluic acid affected on DHA biosynthesis. It increased 22 : 5 and decreased 20 : 5.