Bioorganically Chemical Studies on Antitumor Substances contained in Trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ORITANI Takayuki  Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20005630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Akira  Toyama Prefecutual University, Junior College Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70005651)
SUGIYAMA Takeyoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Biological Chemistry, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10125586)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAnnonaceous acetogenin / Squamostanal-A / Corossoline / 4-deoxygigantecin / Zeylenol analogs / taxanediterpenoid / taxinine / 9,10-deacetyltaxinine / タクスシン / リパーゼ / 脱アセチル化 / バンレイン科アセトゲニン / 4-デオキシンギガンテシン / イチイ / タキソ-ル / アキサンジテルペノイド / バンレイシ科アセトゲニン / 2'-ヒドロキシタキシン / タキシニンンエポキシド
Research Abstract
1. Bioorganically chemical research on Annonaceous acetogenins : Squamostanal-A, epoxyrollin A and diepomuricanin, which were proposed as biosynthetic intermediates for Annonaceous acetogenins, were synthesized by using stereoselective reactions. The spectral analysis of the synthesized epoxyrollin A showed that the structure proposed for natural epoxyrollin A is mistaken. Furthermore, (8^2R) and (8^2S)-corossoline and (+)-4-deoxygigantecin, Annonaceous acetogenins, were synthesized by the stereoselective methods using chiral bulding blocks. Separation and structural elucidation of biologically active components from Uvaria purpurea, a Chinese plant of Annonaceae species, was tried to separate new derivatives belong to zeylenol.
2. Studies on the chemical transformation of taxanediterpenoids.
1) Stereoselective deacetylation of taxinine, a major component of Japanese yew, using chemical (Mg(OCH_3)_2 )and enzymatic methods (pancreatine) gave 9,10-deacetyl taxinine.
2) Treatment of 2,5,7,9,10,13,20-heptaacetyl 3,8-secotaxa-3,8,11-triene with Pd(Ph_3P)_4 in acetic acid gave 2,5,10, 13,20-pentaacetyl-3,8-secotaxa-3,7-die-9-one. Which was identical with a new minor compound separated from Chinese yew, Taxus mairel.
3) Side chain elongation of 5-decinnamoyl taxinine with vinylethylether in the presence of Hg(OAc)_2 gave a new analog of taxanditerpenenoid with 20-formylmethyl group.