Project/Area Number |
08456057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SETO Haruo Tokyo Univ.Inst.of Mol and Cell.Biosci., Prof., 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (10013335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURIHATA Kazuo Tokyo Univ.Dept.of Agriculture, Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (20219091)
FURIHATA Keiko Tokyo Univ.Inst.of Mol and Cell., Technician, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教務職員
KUZUYAMA Tomohisa Tokyo Univ.Inst.of Mol and Cell., Asistant Prof., 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (30280952)
SHIN-YA Kazuo Tokyo Univ.Inst.of Mol and Cell., Assistant Prof., 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教授 (20251481)
HAYAKAWA Yoichi Tokyo Univ.Inst.of Mol and Cell., Assistant Prof., 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教授 (20208606)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | non-mevalonate pathway / longestin / carquinostatin / novobiocin / BE-40644 / HMG Co-A reductase / Streptomyces aureouvifer / TANGO-HMBC / テルペノイド化合物の生合成 / novobiocin / BE-40644 / Streptomyces aeriouvider / HMG CoAreducatase / Streptomyces aeriouvifer / ナフテルピンの生合成 / メナキノンの生合成 / Streptomyces argenteolus / ロンゲスチンの生合成研究 |
Research Abstract |
It has long been believed that isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP), a starting unit of terpenoid Compound, is produced by the classical mevalonate pathway. Recent finding of the new non- mevalonate pathway by Rohmer raised a question which of the two pathways do Streptomycetes utilize? In order to address this interesting question, we have studied the biosynthesis of terpenoidal compounds produced by Streptomyces such as naphterpin, longestin, carquinostatin and novobiocin. In addition, the biosynthesis of a terpenoid BE-40644 produced by Actionoplanes was also studied byusing ^<13>C- and ^2H-labeled precursors. AS a result, it has turned out that several Streptomycetes (longestin, carquinostatin and novobiocin producers) possess only the non-mevalonate pathway, while some others (naphterpin, furaquinocin, napyradiomycin and BE-40644producers) can utilize both the pathways. Streptomycetes belonging to the latter group use the non-mevalonate pathway at earlier growth stage and then gradually the pathway is switched to the mevalonate pathway. Such switching of the metabolic pathways depending on the growth has never been reported. Then we purified HMG Co-A reductase from Streptomyces aureouvifer, a producer of naphterpin, and prepared a DNA probe based on the obtained amino acid sequence. Southern hybridization analysis showed that there seems to be no relationship between the presence of the mevalonate pathway and the taxonomical position of Streptomyces organisms.