Diagnosis of plant disease by analysis of peptides and oligosaccharides in the sap.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akio  Osaka University, Department of Engineering, Peofessor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30115844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIYAMA Shin'ichiro  Osaka University, Department of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20243496)
FUKUSAKI Eiichiro  Osaka University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40273594)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrhizosphere / 2-aminobenzamide / gentiobiose / glycoside / sap / pant disease / diagnosis / 根圏 / 吸収 / 共生微生物 / 放線菌 / N-グリコサイド
Research Abstract
It is well known that plants use inorganic elements took from soil via root for their metabolisms. On the other hands a several of small organic compounds such as metabolites of soil microorganisms or artificial pollutants also present around plant rhizosphere. Effects of those organic compounds on plants have been unclear. First, we studied on absorption of rhizospheric microbial metabolites by rice plants to clarify a relationship between rhizospheric microorganisms mediated by organic compounds. We clarified rice plant prefers to absorb 2-aminobenzamide that is one of major metabolites of an actynomyces. To clarify a dynamic of absorbed 2-aminobenzamide, we performed purification and Identification of Its derivatives from rice plant. We extracted rice root with methanol to obtained remarked compound named omicron-ABm-1 omicron -ABm-2, omicron-ABzn-3 that could be thought to be metabolites from 2-aminobenzamide. Further spectroscopic analyses of those compounds revealed that omicron-ABm- land 2 should be identified to be N-glucopyranosil-2-aminobenzamide, in detail, omicron-ABm-1 should be beta-anomer and omicron-ABm-2 should be alfa-anomer. Additionally, omicron-ABm-3 should be identified to be N-beta-isomaltosylosil-2-aminobenzamide. Above result appeared that rice plant selectively absorbed 2-aminebenzamide to accumulate it as a corresponding glucoside. We obtained the result that anthranilic acid that is related compound of 2-aminobennzamode be also absorbed by rice plant. However glucosylation efficiency of anthranilic acid in rice was lower than it of 2- aminobeuzamide. We guess that low efficiency of anthranilic acid glucosylation caused by its consumption for tryptophan biosynthesis. It is unclear why rice plant prefer to absorb 2-aminobennzamide and convert it to its corresponding glucoside.