| Project/Area Number |
08456062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
UBUKATA Makoto Toyama Prefectural University, Faculty Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60168739)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUURA Nobuyasu Toyama Prefectural University, Faculty Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60281250)
DAIRI Tohru Toyama Prefectural University, Faculty Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70264679)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | tautomycin / cloning / PCR / polyketide / gene disruption / 遺伝子破壊 / 生合成遺伝子 / tautomycin / 放線菌 |
| Research Abstract |
Tautomycin (TM) isolated from a culture broth of Streptomyces spiroverticillatus is an inhibitor of protein phosphatases 1 and 2A. Since TM and its analogues are expected to be useful probes for elucidating the signal trasduction of mammalian cells, we studied on the absolute structure, conformational analysis, structure-activity relationship, and biosynthesis of the polyketide compound, TM. In the present study, we have studied on the cloning and analysis of TM biosynthetic genes. Here I report the results of experiments done in 1996, 1997 and 1998. 1. Development of transformation system: Protoplast formation and regeneration of the TM producer were achieved by using the reported procedure for other Streptomyces sp. In addition to above experiments, the transformation system was established by curing the producer of the cryptic plasmid by a heat shock treatment. The satisfactory efficiency of 2 x 10ィイD15ィエD1 transformants/μgDNA was obtained using the pIJ702 plasmid, with the result th
… More
at we optimized various conditions of the transformation system. 2. Cloning of the putative TM biosynthetic gene: The KS and AT primers, which were designed from the published sequences in PKS Type I, were used in PCR strategy to obtain products. The primer design strategy was successful in identifying a fragment from S. spiroverticillatus genomic DNA and a PKS on cosmid pWE15. Sequence analysis of the PCR product strongly suggests that we have cloned a PKS gene flagment in the TM producer. 3. Gene disruption of the putative TM biosynthetic gene: To determine whether the PKS gene fragment obtained from PCR strategy indeed encodes PKS involving in TM biosynthesis, the fragments were then used for gene disruption by recombinational insertion of the cloned 1.8 kb region into the corresponding region on the chromosome. The resulting 15 strains were fermented and assayed for the presence of TM. Although none of the strains produced TM, an another antibiotic xanthostatin was produced by all strains. Genomic Southern hybridization analyses showed that TM biosynthetic genes in these strains were deleted from the genomic DNA. Less