Mutual interaction of glycosides and enzymes in the development of plant food aroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionOCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akio  Ochanomizu University, Department of Nutrition and Food Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (40005591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Kikue  Ochanomizu University, Department of Nutrition and Food Science, Associate Profe, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90008730)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsglycoside / aroma formation / glucoside / primeveroside / synthetic glycoside / 香気前駆体 / 茶 / サンショウ / ショウガ / プリメベロシド / モノテルペンアルコール
Research Abstract
1. Separation and identification of glycosides containing of aroma compounds as aglycones.
Crude glycoside fraction was obtained by methanol extraction and separated with ODS column, centrifugal counter-current and high performance liquid chromatographies. Various kinds of glucosides and primeverosides were identified.
2. Hydrolysis of synthetic glycosides with crude enzyme prepared from fresh tea leaves.
As the substrate of enzymatic reaction, glucosides, primeverosides and visianosides of benzyl alcohol, phenyl ethanol, geraniol and linalool were synthesized respectively. The maximum yield of the freed aglycon was obtained from geranyl primeveroside and generally the primevelosides were highly hydrolyzed as well as the glycosides of terpene alcohol as aglycon.
3. The presence of glycosides in fresh tea leaves and black tea.
The crude glycoside fraction was trifluoroacetylated and analyzed by GC.The main constituents of tea aroma were found as aglycon of glucoside and/or primeveroside. The glycosides with main aroma compounds as aglycon in fresh tea leaves decreased in black tea.
All these results suggest that the glycosides are main precursors of black tea aroma and enzymatic reaction to glycoside is main factor of the plant aroma formation.