Project/Area Number |
08456066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食品科学・栄養科学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Toshihiko Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Ph.D.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00115536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIO Fumihiko Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Ph.D.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20165591)
UCHIDA Koji Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Ph.D.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40203533)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | diabetes / oxidative stress / Biomarker / methylglyoxal / Advanced Glycation End Products / Lemon flavonoids / メチルグリオキサール / 8-ヒドロキシデオキシグアノシン / カルボキメチルリジン / ULET-F / ストレプトゾトシン / グルタチオン |
Research Abstract |
Recently, much attention has been focused on the relationship between the oxidative stress and diabetes. High glucose level causes glycation of proteins and also generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) during the polyol metabolism, redox, prostagrandins metabolisms and autoxidation of glucose, and these ROS induce oxidative break down of the membrane polyunsaturated fatty acids is known to be acompanied by the formation of a complex mixture of lipidhydroperoxides and secondary products. We have been succeeded in isolationg a novel type of advanced glycation end products (AGEs), named MRX,which has been found to be produced by the reaction of glucose, arginine and cysteine. We have also suceeded in developing immunochemical evaluation methods for oxidative stress by application of polyclonal and monoclonal antibodies using lipidperoxide-modified proteins, carboxymethylisine and 8-hydroxy-deoxyguanosine (8-OH-dG) as an epitope. By detailed examination, it was found that a large quant ity of lipidhydroperoxides and 8-OH-dG was detected in urine excreted streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats, together with the changes of glutathione-related enzymes. lipidhydroperoxides and 8-OH-dG was also detected in urine excreted by OLETF,the mod l of naturally occuring diabetes mellitus (DM) type II of human. We have also found that lemon flavonoids have strong antioxidative protection in diabetic rat model induced by STZ.