REGULATION OF ACCUMULATTION AND COMBUSTION OF BODY FAT BY FOOD.REGULATION OF LIPID METABOLISM BY FOOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Etsuro  SCHOOL OF HUMAN CULTURES,THE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE,PROFESSOR, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50026522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hidemi  SCHOOL OF HUMAN CULTURES,THE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE,LECTURER, 人間文化学部, 講師 (15109329)
YORIMOTO Akira  UNIVERSITY CENTER FOR INTERCULTURAL EDUCATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 国際教育センター, 助教授 (30132278)
NADAMOTO Tomonori  SCHOOL OF HUMAN CULTURES,THE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE,PROFESSOR, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60149523)
岡本 秀己  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (10159329)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLipid metabolism / Thermogenesis / VitaminK_5 / Catecholamine / Insulin / Red pepper / Banana / Human / 脂肪細胞への脂肪蓄積 / 前駆脂肪細胞 / 脂肪細胞への分化 / ヒト / 運動負荷量 / 投与量 / 摂取タイミング / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪燃焼 / 呼吸循環系
Research Abstract
1) The effects of Vitamin K_5 on the growth rate of preadipocytes and the terminal differentiation of preadipocytes to adipocytes were investigated in 3T3-L1 celLs.The vitaminK_5 inhibited the conversion of 3T3-L1 preadipocytes to adipocytes and stimulated TG accumulation.
2) The effects of ginger on body surface temperature, blood pressure and bloodstream In human were studied. Ginger raised the surface temperature of the forehead, arm and neck at 10min. after the ingestion and this effects continued more than 30min, and Ginger reduced blood pressure and decreased bloodstream.
3) Effects of red pepper on the energy metabolism in human during exercise were studied.The small intake of red pepper stimulated lipid metabolism, but decreased the secretion of catecholamine.
4) Effects of banana and rice on the lipid metabolism in human were investigated. Intake of carbohydrate induced the secretion of insulin , which controlled energy metabolism.Banana and rice controlled the insulin secretion and stimulated lipid metabolism from adipose tissue.