| Project/Area Number |
08456073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Yuhki YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70038298)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHIDA Mitsuhiko YAMAGATA UNIV.Dep.of Agr. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10208639)
YANAGIHARA Atsushi YAMAGATA UNIV.Dep.of Agr. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60182375)
TAKAHASHI Koetsu YAMAGATA UNIV.Dep.of Agr. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50143087)
TAKAHASHI Norio YAMAGATA UNIV.Dep.of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70179505)
ARINAGA Akito YAMAGATA UNIV.Dep.of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90001461)
藤原 滉一郎 山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (00001503)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Coastal forest / forest conservation / the Japan Sea / Machilus thunbergii / Pinus thunbergii / resource management / regeneration technique / 環境林 |
| Research Abstract |
A purpose of this research is to show how to establish a synthetic conservation technology with introduction of potential natural vegetation on northern part of the Japan Sea coast. The results of this investigation were summarized as follows : 1. The feature and present condition on northern part of the Japan Sea coast. 2. The potential natural and actual vegetation on northern part of the Japan Sea coast. 3. The plantation history of coastal forests on northern part of the Japan Sea coast. 4. The relationship between the nature and human activity on northern part of the Japan Sea coast. 5. The recent large-scale exploits of coastal forests on northern part of the Japan Sea coast. 6. The feature of environment of coastal forests in Shonai district. 7. The present condition of coastal forests in shonai district. 8. The stand structure and dynamics of Machilus thunbergii forests at its northern limit.