| Project/Area Number |
08456075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Yuji The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90213024)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISANUKI Hiromitu Graduate school of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00251421)
KOJIMA Katsumi The University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Associate P, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (80211895)
YAMAMOTO Hirokazu The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70174810)
KAJI Mikio The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00152645)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Abies sachalinensis / Gene diversity / Tree distribution / Natural forest / Altitude / Selection cutting / 林分構造 / 林分施業法 / エゾマツ / アカエゾマツ / アイソザイム / RAPD |
| Research Abstract |
It is thought that sustainable wood product is secured by the extensive selection cutting which is a sustainable management system of natural forest conducted in University Forest in Hokkaido, The University Forests, Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo. However there is little research on the changes in species diversity and genetic diversity of the natural forest where this management was conducted. Then we put the problems in the utilization of natural forest by the extensive selection cutting in order and discussed on them from the viewpoint of species diversity. We discussed on the genetic effect of selection cutting of Abies sachalinensis forest as an practical sample. And we also revealed the actual genetic diversity of Abies sachalinensis forests in the University Forest in Hokkaido. Following results were obtained by this research ; 1) Forest structure, especially in diameter of trees, had been changing by the selection cutting in the natural forest. Then it seemed to be necessary to cut broad-leaved species to maintain the species diversity of the forest. 2) Percentage of homogeneous allele combinations was decreased and heterogeneous allele combinations were increase in the natural stand of Abies sachalinensis by the selection cutting. However there was not significant change in allele frequencies in the population. 3) Genetic differentiation was detected among Abies sachalinensis populations distributed a different altitude on Mt. Tairoku-san in University Forest in Hokkaido.