A STUDY ON THE CONDITIONS OF"JAPANESE DE-COUPLING POLICY"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsuhisa  Fac.Of Life and Environment Science, SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (80159863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATORI Etsuko  Fac.Of Life and Environment Science, SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,Assistant, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (30273923)
FUJII Yoshio  Fac.Of Life and Environment Science, SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (60181327)
TANIGUCHI Kenji  Fac.Of Life and Environment Science, SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80124329)
IGUCHI Takashi  Fac.Of Life and Environment Science, SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70032604)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsthe Direct Income Compensation Policy / Mountainous areas / The combination use of the regional resources / Agriculture and Forestry / Depopulation problem / 過疎問題 / 直接的所得補償政策 / 中山間地域 / 地域資源利用 / 集落社会 / 経済効果 / 環境保全効果 / 中山間地域政策 / 経済的効果 / 景観保全
Research Abstract
In this paper, for a study on the condition of "Japanese De-coupling Policy", I Locus on the communities in the mountainous areas, specially I discuss on the relations between the land use-production systems and the community society systems. From which, I try to suggest the measures for promotion of the mountainous area from the difference on the active and depressed communities.
Almost mountainous area were low life and production level for the time being of post-war, but stable and keeping their traditional community systems and customs. To reduce the over population in such area and to develop their agriculture productivity, it was promoted to pull out. young labor to the developing industrial cities. This was popular process of the beginning of the depopulation problem, which have lead to present time. And this course is observed in almost mountainous communities. On the other side, a few communities have developed on different process and been keeping their activities and population or population keeping system, at least.
This difference was considered to be depended on the land use variety, specially the circulation and exchange of the resources among cultivation, stock raising and use of' forest resources. In the active community, they have been producing many kinds of products by the combination use of the regional resources. Such combinations can be observed in the multiple levels, in the unit of household and community, and are based on a necessity, which means unless such combination use, they cannot keep the family and community members' lives. At the same time, this necessity becomes a unity of the family and community. That was communal work for food production at old time, but becomes to communal work for community activity as a fun or traditional culture.
So, it is important to assist such active community for the promotion of the mountainous area, and a new policy is required.