The Tree Growth and Water Relation of Boreal Forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAZAWA Minoru  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Agric., Pro, 農学部, 教授 (50003124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Yutaka  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Agric., Inst., 農学部, 助手 (50281796)
SANO Yuzo  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Agric., Inst., 農学部, 助手 (90226043)
FUNADA Ryou  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Agric., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20192734)
SAKAI Kenji  Tokyo Univ.of Agric.& Technol., Faculty of Agric., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40192083)
OHTANI Jyun  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30001465)
平井 卓郎  北海道大学, 農学部, 教授 (20173205)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWater Relation / Tangential Strain / Sap Exudation / Root Pressure / Water Absorption / Transpiration / Freezing Tolerance / Tree Growth / 吸水 / 樹液
Research Abstract
The Tree Growth and Water Relation in Boreal Forest
The tree growth and water relation in boreal forests were investigated. Strain gages were glued in the tangential direction of the surface of the inner bark of several trees. Diurnal change in the tangential strain were measured throughout the seasons.
1) In winter in the boreal forests, the water in the tranks of trees frozen into ice. The diurnal change of the strain during this period coinsided with the shrinkage and swelling of the ice following the change of air temperature under zero degrees centigrate. The movement was the largest in a yaer.
2) In early spring, shirakamba birch exudated sap through a hole drilled on the trank. Sap exudation continued for one month and stopped just on time when flowers and leaves opened. The diurnal change of the strain was the lowest in the year. Trees seemed to keep a positive pressure throughout this period for sending the sap up to the buds of flowers and leaves for their growth and opening.
3) … More In spring and summer after the leaf opening, tree growed. The diurnal change of the strain in this period varied inversely with the change observed in the winter season. Namely, the trank started to shrink when air temperature started to rise after sun rise and shrinked continuously till noon and released the shrinkage when air temperature started to fall down toward evening. During night the shrinkage was revovered and swelled a little more than the starting point of the day before. The change seemed to coinside with the balance of the activities between transpiration of the leaves and water absorption from the roots. The changes were higher in sunny days because of higher transpiration and photosynthesis activities and were lower in rainy days with their lower activities.
4) The growth curve of the trank was drawn as an integration of the difference between the shrinkage and the release of the shrinkage and following swelling. A maximum of the growth rate was observed on the end of July and the rate decreased gradually toward defoliation. Less