Analyses of Paper and Wood Components during Recycling Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Akira  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40191879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hirokuni  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30261960)
MATSUMOTO Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Asso, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30183619)
SAMEJIMA Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Asso, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30162530)
ARIMA Takanori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10144057)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRecycled paper / Recycling / Deinking / Paper / Wood / Biodegradability / Incinerated ash / Wet end additives / フローテーション
Research Abstract
A.Quantitative determination methods of paper and wood components such as sizes, retention aides, strength additives, fillers and others have been established using pyrolysis-gas chromatography, enzymatic hydrolysis followed by bio-sensor measurement and X-ray fluorescence analysis.
B.Most paper additives such as sizes, retention aids, strength additives and fillers were removed from pulp fibers by defibrating and de-inking processes of the recycled paper. These paper additive components rejected from recycled pulp fibers are classified into abolished fractions, which are eventually incinerated to ash.
C.When amylase was added to de-inking mixture of copied waste paper under neutral conditions, removal ability of the residual toners from the recycled pulp was improved. However, the toner components removed from the pulp are now treated by incineration in recycling paper mills.
D.Sludge and incinerated ash samples were collected from pulp and paper mills in Japan, and their elements were determined using an X-ray fluorescent analyzer. As reference samples, incinerated ash samples were collected from public garbage incineration centers. Also charcoal samples prepared from woody garbage of scrapped house were collected. The results show that main elements in the sludge and incinerated ash from pulp and paper mills are calcium, silica and aluminum, and these three elements occupied more than 60% of the samples. Also the incinerated ashes from public garbage incineration centers has Quite similar components to those from pulp and paper mills. Thus, the main components in public garbage must be paper and its related materials.