INSTRUMENTATION OF RESPIRABLE DUST GENERATED IN WOOD PROCESSING AND ITS CLLECTION METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Shigeru  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10026502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yoshihisa  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10173402)
USHIKI Hideharu  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIO-APPLICATIO, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (40160238)
ANDO Keisuke  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,RESEACH AS, 農学部, 助手 (70262227)
HATTORI Nobuaki  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助教授 (90115915)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordswood dust / respirable dust / wood sanding / sanding machine / abrasive grain / sanding pressure / dust shape / dust concentration / 粉塵 / 木材加工 / 研削 / 吸入性浮遊粉塵 / ベルトサンダー / 砥粒粒度 / 研削方向 / ピエゾバランス粉塵計 / 研削条件 / ブナ材 / ラワン / 粉塵粒子形状 / 粒径分布
Research Abstract
To investigate effects of sanding conditions on concentration of respirable wood dust and stock removal rate under belt sanding, the concentrations in wood under various conditions were measured using the respirable aerosol mass monitor, experimentally designed by the orthogonal array. We adopted grain size of coated abrasive, sanding condition, sanding time, sanding pressure and sanding direction as sanding conditions. Analysis of variance was used to examine the impacts in term of geometric mean, maximum and geometric standard deviations of measured concentrations, as well as stock removal rate. Stock removal rate was affected by grain size of coated abrasive, sanding pressure and sanding direction, but the respirable dust concentration was only influenced by sanding pressure, and linearly increased with increasing sanding pressure. Relationship between sanding pressure and geometric mean of respirable dust concentration could be expressed by the equation under the experimental conditions. On the other hand, the distribution of airborne dust in a woodworking chamber was measured. The shape of fine particles that fell onto a glass plate were also analyzed by an image analyzer, and the distribution of the diameter and other shape factors of the particles were estimated. The changes in the dust concentration in the diameter distribution with time were simulated by a numerical analysis which considered the drug due to friction between air and particles in free fall. The calculated density agreed favorably with the measured value. The effects of both the particle shape and the sanding conditions on the simulation were also clarified.