| Project/Area Number |
08456087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Takashi Niigata University, Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20126428)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Keizo Kyoto Bunka College Professor, 教授 (50026506)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Microfibrillation / Microfibrillated fibers / Natural fibers / Biodegradable film / Film formation / 超微細繊維化 |
| Research Abstract |
A formation of film without using organic solvent has been attempted using microfibrils of natural fibers. It was tried to obtained the films from the water-suspension of microfibrils, which are made from wood pulp ezo spruce and popular bleached kraft pulp), tunicin, chitosan, silk and collagen mechanically by using super grinding method. The obtained films were individually about some mum-some 10 mum thick being homogeneous, strong and translucent, The mechanical properties of films were evaluated by tensile test. Their tensile breaking strength is higher than those of commercial printed-grade paper B.Blending of dofferent microfibrils is possible using water-suspension of them, and new hybrid-composites of natural fibers are produced by this method. Furthermore, these films are all biodegradable and harmless to environment without using an organic solvent.