Simulation of the heartwood formation by means of cell cultures of gymnosperm trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kokki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30015656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Koki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90264100)
KONDO Ryuichiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80091370)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssoftwood / heartwood components / cell cultures / hinokitiol / hinokiresinol / biosynthetic pathway / Cupressus lusitanica / Crypotomeria japonica / エリシター / メバロン酸経路 / 非メバロン酸経路 / カルス / アガタレジノール
Research Abstract
Callus cultures derived from some gymnosperm species, Chamaecyparis obtusa, Cryptomeria japonica and Taxodium distichum produced one of heartwood norlignans, hinokiresinol, under particular culture conditions. Smaller amounts of agatharesinol was found also in a culture of C.japonica. Phenylalanin, cinnamic acid and p-coumaric acids were demonstrated to be precursors of hinokiresinol biosynthesis by tracer experiments.
Cell culture of Cupressus lusitanica grew well in a modified Fe (II) -insufficient Gamborg B5 medium. On the contrary, the culture accumulated hinokitiol of 15-25 mg/g dry cell weight in the other Fe (II) -sufficient medium. Incorporation of [10-14C] - and [10-13C] -geraniol indicated that hinokitiol is one of monoterpene compounds. Based on the 13C-enrichment distribution in 13C-hinokitiols obtained from C.lusitanica cultures fed with [1-13C] -, [2-13C] - and [U-13C] -glucoses, it is suggested that geranyl pyrophosphate, from which hinokitiol is biosynthesized, is produced via non-mevalonate pathway.
However, in the present study we were not able to find the key enzyme system (s) which participate the conversion of geraniol to hinokitiol. The elucidation of this enzyme system is expected to lead new possibility of plant biotechnology using genes of heartwood extractives.