| Project/Area Number |
08456091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University (1998) Akita Prefectural College of Agriculture (1996-1997) |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Hikaru Prof. of Institute of Wood Technology, Akita Prefectural University, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (50027158)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Yasuo Prof. of Institute of Wood Technology, Akita Prefectural University, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (10279507)
YAMAUCHI Hidefumi Inst. of Institute of Wood Tech., Akita Prefectural University, 木材高度加工研究所, 助手 (90279513)
TAMURA Yasuo Prof. of Institute of Wood Technology, Akita Prefectural University, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (90279505)
KOIZUMI Akio Assoc. Prof. of Institute of Wood Tech., Akita Prefectural University, 木材高度加工研究所, 助教授 (40183040)
SUZUKI Tamotsu Prof. of Institute of Wood Technology, Akita Prefectural University, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (90027235)
佐々木 貴信 秋田県立農業短期大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 助手 (00279514)
岡崎 泰男 秋田県立農業短期大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 講師 (70279511)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Cylindrical LVL / Laminated Veneer Lumber (LVL) / Round wood column / Engineered wood products / 丸柱 / LVL / 木造仕口 / 円筒型枠 / 成型LVL / 木質円筒 / 交錯木理 / ハネムーン型接着剤 / スパイラルワインダー / ヘリカルワインディング |
| Research Abstract |
1) The most reasonable method of manufacturing cylindrical LVL was determined. After many trials, a method to produce high quality products with high productivity and low production costs was found. 2) A number of 300mm-diameter Cylindrical LVLs were manufactured from 26mm-thick pine veneers and resorcinol resin adhesive using this method. These products were used as structural columns to test joints with beams. The test results showed that joints with special metal connectors have enough strength for practical application. 3) Cylindrical LVL products with reinforcements of glulam cores at both ends for the traditional tongue-and-groove connections performed excellently in the earthquake resistance tests conducted on an actual size house. 4) The stresses at the interface between the inner surface of the cylindrical LVL and the glulam core were analyzed using the Finite Element Method. 5)The industrial application of the technology developed was investigated.