| Project/Area Number |
08456092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTANHI Kiyotaka Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 教授 (40001606)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONISHI Hiroji Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 助手 (80241371)
MATSUISHI Takashi Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 助手 (60250502)
SAKURAI Yasunori Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 助教授 (30196133)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Subarctic Circulation / Transition Zone / Variation in Residence Time Index of the sea ice / Variation in transport and path of the current / Variation in marine resources / Pelagic fishes / Modeling for life history / Cohort analysis based on catch-at-weight data / Analysis on historical data / 移行領域 / 分布と成長変異 / 海流系の経年変化 / 気候変化 / ネクトン類 / 群集構造 |
| Research Abstract |
Long-term variations in sea condition in the subarctic circulation connected with variation in the Aleutian Low system. Residence time index of the sea ice in the Bering Sea and the Okhotsk Sea indicated decadal changes which showed negative phase between them. Current path and transport in the subarctic circulation and the transition zone also changed inter-annually. Pelagic fishes such as the salmonoid and the squids changed in their distribution and abundance with inter-annual variation in sea conditions. Life history of the saury were discussed with modeling analysis based on catch-at-age data. Useful cohort analysis for the cods based on catch-at-weight data were proposed.