Analysis of migration paths and life histories of aquatic animals by means of biotelemetry system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Wataru  Kyoto-UNIV.AGULiculture Professar., 農学研究科, 教授 (50013587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Akihide  Kyoto-UNIV.Agriculture instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (80263127)
ARAI Nobuaki  Kyoto-UNIV.Agriculture instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (20252497)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfish otolith / trace element analysis / biotelemetry / micro data tag / マイクロデータロガー / PIXE / アカウミガメ
Research Abstract
Trace element in fish otoliths were analyzed in 1996 to estimate the life histories of fish in derectly. In 1997, we tried to measure life histories of fish directly by means of micro-data tags in parallel with trace element analysis. The results of trace element analysis indicated that most available element is Sr in salmon otolith. This element especially available to understand the temporal period of salmon when swimming down to the sea side from river or swimming up from the sea to river to spawn, since Sr soncentration in sea water is higher 100 time than the fresh water. And Sr concentration in the otolith is directly influenced by the concentration in environmental water. The micro-data tag experiment was carried out using young yellow tail fish in the period of October and November at the Sagami Bay in 1997. The 12 tags were recovered from the experimental fish and analyzed their data.