Effective Utilization of Fish Wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OBATAKE Atsushi  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 濃学部, 教授 (10036725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Katsuji  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 濃学部, 講師 (90230094)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordswastes / lipid / oxidation / autolysis / extractives / bitterness / 魚
Research Abstract
In a fish processing factory, the head and the viscera of fish are automatically cut off from the trunks by a filleting machine and are disposed of as fish wastes or used for the production of fish meal and fertilizer. However, these contain so much nutrients such as lipid and protein and their effective utilization is required.
In this study, therefore, the proximate and fatty acid compositions were first analyzed in order to search the effective method for utilizing the fish wastes. The digestive condition was then investigated to recover the protein by autolysis. It was also examined whether the autolytic extract obtained can be used as a seasoning or not. The results obtained were as follows.
1.Analysis of lipid : The lipid content of the head of frigate mackerel, which accounted for about 40% of fish by-product, was about 15% and almost constant throughout the year. Docosahexanoic acis (DHA), which has important physiological activities, was the major unsaturated fatty acid and accounted for more than 25% of total fatty acid of the head lipid. This result indicates that this part may be useful source of DHA production.
2.Recovery of the protein from fish wastes : The protein was efficiently recovered from the head-viscera mixture as amino acids by autolysis at 15C for 24h. The extract obtained showed a weak bitterness as well as umami taste and this bitterness was enhanced by the lipid oxidation during autolysis.
3.Utilization of the autolytic extract as a seasoning : A fish meat ball with the autolytic extract prepared from frigate mackerel wastes was darker in color and stronger in fishy odor than that with 0.5% synthetic seasoning (containing 95.5% mono-sodium glutamate) added. However, a taste of the former was better than that of the latter and overall preference was for the former than the latte in a sensory evaluation by 8 panels. This result indicates that autolytic extract can be used as a seasoning.