Valuing Rice Qualities in Hokaido - From the Point of View of the Competitive Power in Rice Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Katsuhiko  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Pro., 農学部, 教授 (70091551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKI Masakazu  Institution of Agr.and Forestry, Univ.of Tsukuba, Pro., 農林学系, 教授 (90003144)
KONDO Takumi  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Asso.Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (40178413)
IIZAWA Riichiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Asso.Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (60184339)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRice Quality / Rice Wholesaler & Retailer / Grade 1 & 2 in Rice / Fluctuation of Yield / Kirara 397 / Niigata Kosihikari / Akita Komachi / AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process) / 1・2特級 / 1.2等級
Research Abstract
(1) Purpose and Method : To evaluate the rice(Kirara 397) produced in Hokkaido. We employ two criteria in order to evaluate the Kirara 397's quality : subjective criterion, that is, evaluation by all rice wholesalers and major retailers in Hokkaido, and objective one, yield per 10 a, rice grade (first), weather factors and cost. We employ another standards of commodity characteristic of wholesalers : rice's quality, constant quality, volume of rice lots and services of Agricultural co-operative. The aggregated index obtained from wholesalers and/or retailer's subjective evaluations are applied by the method of AHP ( Analytic Hierarcy Process).
(2) Main Results : There are five evaluation indexes we get : 1)production districts by weighted average AHP of wholesalers, 2) production districts by weighted average AHP of retailers, 3) production districts by mixed weighted average AHP of wholesalers and retailers, 4)production districts by objective factors and 5) production districts by production costs. These indexes are fit for actual rice production districts in Hokkaido.