| Project/Area Number |
08456108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Fisheries |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Seiichirou Tokyo University of Fisheries Fisheries Department Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40017075)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMADA Eiji Simonoseki City University Economic Department Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80172972)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | the assorted feed / El Nino / pilchard / fishmeal / the rates its spread / integration / 生エサ / ミール / 加工残滓 / 生餌 / ドライ・ペレット / 飼料市場 / 配合飼料メーカー |
| Research Abstract |
1. Our domestic amount of fishmeal production has been decreasing since the beginning of the decrease in catch of pilchard. Their imports have increased from Chile, Peru, Ecuador, etc. as their substitutes. But the catch of pilchard has decreased in these countries due to the recent El Nino-phenomena. So the price of imported fishmeal has risen up to 80,000 yen per ton and, the feed makers and the aquaculture producers in Japan are facing the severe conditions. 2. The production of the assorted feed for raising fishes has reached 420, 000 ton in 1997. It has been continuing to increase until now, and it is extremely large in sea breams and yellowtails. We can suppose that the of its spread has amounted to around 100% in freshwater fishes and that it has reached the extremity in sea breams. 3. The feed makers anticipate that the demand for the assorted feed for raising fishes will grow from now on. They will develop it putting many kinds of fishes in view but without neglecting the preservation of the fishery environment and the close attention to end-users. And they are going ahead with an integration with brokers in the producing area in order to feedback the voices from aquaculture producers and end-users.