Economic Study on International Circulation and Price Formation of Livestock Products under WTO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Michio  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40021696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAHATA Katsumi  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90293547)
NAGAKI Masakazu  Tsukuba Univ., Faculty of Agriculture and Forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (90003144)
ARIMOTO Nobuyuki  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Regional Science, Professor, 地域科学部, 教授 (40115390)
OGURI Katsuyuki  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Regional Science, Professor, 地域科学部, 教授 (20233497)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDeveloping Integration / Developed Integration / Business Linkage / Differentiation / HACCP / Board System / フードシステム / インテグレーション / ユニバーサルミート / バラエティミート / ウェットマーケット / 銘柄畜産物 / 銘柄浮上型 / 銘柄沈下型 / 銘柄変名型 / 銘柄貫通型 / 原産地表示 / 垂直的統合 / 加工卵ユーザー / 液卵価格相場 / 独立型外食産業 / 液卵貿易 / 加工卵比率 / 外食化、中食化
Research Abstract
Egg food system had studied in the first year, that is, About 2000 of egg producers, G.P.centers, egg breakers and processors, retail stores and consumers were surveyed and analyzed.
In the second year, chicken meat, pork and beef food system were analyzed in Japan and other countries. The developing (countries) integration or food system was defined and analyzed as compared with the developed (countries) integration.
In the third year, with the increased import of livestock products, the number of branded livestock and poultry products increased in Japan. The branded one is classified into four types : Straight, Name Change, Price up and Price down types. Those are affected by the integration types. Country origin and the contents of packed products should be shown at the lavel, especially safety problems. HACCP system should be introduce in livestock and poultry industries.
Introduction of HACCP system is analyzes Beef industry (K.Oguri), Egg industry (C.Toda), Chicken industry (Y.Nakashima), Milk industry (K.Oguri) are analyzed.
Pork industry is mainly in China, Meat industries in Asian countries, Beef in Oceania and Milk in Canada are studied as an example. Those are published in the Scientific Associations Journals both Japan and international.