Theoretical and Empirical Study on Agricultural Productions Wholesale Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Chikuji  Kyoto University Graduate School of Agriculture professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (30046453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Akira  Kyoto University Graduate School of Agriculture instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (80240331)
NIIYAMA Yoko  Kyoto University Graduate School of Agriculture associate professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10172610)
TAKEBE Takashi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Agriculture associate professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (30093264)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordswholesale market / fresh foods distribution system / vegetable and fruit distribution / meat distibution / wholesaler / middle-man / control over of transactions by the government / pricing of agricultural productions and meat / せり
Research Abstract
A quarter century have passed since the wholesale market act was enacted, economic and social conditions have great changed during that time. Thus, the fresh foods distribution system which modern society request is inconsistent with the present system and regulations now in force. We know that a ratio of the exceptional contract increase in wholesale markets and a ratio of distribution of wholesale markets. Therefore we come to discuss the declining of wholesale market's functions and how to reform the system.
The points of this study are as following.(1) (1)the change of supply structure ; shipper's behavior, (2)the change of demand structure ; purchasing behavior of retailers and H.R.I, these are elements of influence on wholesale market. (3)the conditions and problem about the functions of wholesalers and middle-mans, transactions, pricing in vegetable and fruit wholesale market and in meat wholesale market.
(2) (1)to reconsider the strong control over of transactions by the government. (2)the future direction of the functions and facilities of wholesale market. (3)the future direction of wholesalers and middle-mans in wholesale market.
The hearing survey to study as stated above was made on Tokyo Central Wholesale Market, Osaka Central Wholesale Market, Kyoto Central Wholesale Market, Nagano Local Wholesale Market, Japan Meat Trading Center, some production area ; Hokkaido, Nagano, Kagoshima, ets., major super-markets, major meat packers end meat wholesalers.